Privacy

Privacy Policy Statement

JNJ Partners LLP  recognise their responsibilities in relation to the collection, holding, processing, use and/or transfer of personal data under the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap. 486) ("PDPO"). Personal data will be collected only for lawful and relevant purposes and all practicable steps will be taken to ensure that personal data held by us is accurate. We will use your personal data which we may from time to time collect in accordance with this Privacy Policy Statement. 

In relation to personal data supplied to us through this website or otherwise, continued use by you of this website or your continued relationship with us shall be deemed to be your acceptance of and consent to this Privacy Policy Statement, as amended from time to time. 

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy Statement or how we use your personal data, please contact us through one of the communication channels set out in the "Contact Us" section below. 

Purpose

From time to time we may collect your personal data including but not limited to your name, mailing address, telephone number, email address, date of birth and login name for the purpose of providing you with our services and administer your account in relation to such services or other purposes directly relating to the above.

Direct marketing

Where you have given your consent and have not subsequently opted out, we may also use your name, mailing address, telephone number and email address to send promotional materials to you and conduct direct marketing activities in relation to JNJ Partners LLP services and information services.

If you do not wish to receive any promotional and direct marketing materials from us or do not wish to receive particular types of promotional and direct marketing materials or do not wish to receive such materials through any particular means of communication, please contact us through one of the communication channels set out in the "Contact Us" section below. To ensure that your request can be processed quickly please provide your full name, email address, log in name and details of the product and/or service you have subscribed. 

Identity Card Number

We may also collect your identity card number and process this as required under applicable law or regulation, as required by any regulator having authority over us and, subject to the PDPO, for the purpose of identifying you where it is reasonable for your identity card number to be used for this purpose.

Other transfers of your personal data

For one or more of the purposes specified above, your personal data may be: 

1. supplied to any agent, contractor or third party who provides administrative, telecommunications, computer, payment, debt collection, data processing or other services to JNJ Partners LLP; and
2. other parties as notified to you at the time of collection.

Access and correction of personal data

Under the PDPO, you have the right to ascertain whether we hold your personal data, to obtain a copy of the data, and to correct any data that is inaccurate. You may also request us to inform you of the type of personal data held by us. All data access requests shall be made using the form prescribed by the Privacy Commissioner for Personal Data ("Privacy Commissioner") which may be found on the official website of the Office of the Privacy Commissioner or via this link 

https://www.pcpd.org.hk/english/publications/files/Dforme.pdf 

Requests for access and correction of personal data or for information regarding policies and practices and kinds of data held by us should be addressed in writing and sent by post to us (see the "Contact Us" section below). 

A reasonable fee may be charged to offset our administrative and actual costs incurred in complying with your data access requests.

Termination or cancellation

Should your account or relationship with us be cancelled or terminated at any time, we shall cease processing your personal data as soon as reasonably practicable following such cancellation or termination, provided that we may keep copies of your data as is reasonably required for archival purposes, for use in relation to any actual or potential dispute, for the purpose of compliance with applicable laws and regulations and for the purpose of enforcing any agreement we have with you, for protecting our rights, property or safety, or the rights, property or safety of our employees, and for performing or discharging our functions, obligations and responsibilities.

General

If there is any inconsistency or conflict between the English and Chinese versions of this Privacy Policy Statement, the English version shall prevail.
 

@ Copyright JNJ Partners 2020

All rights reserved